Club Sports Wall of Fame

2021-22 Club Sports Award Winners

Club Sport of the Year

Tennis

Leadership Team of the Year

Cycling

Community Service Leader of the Year

Rowing

Club Event of the Year

Pickleball (Atlantic Intercollegiate Major)

Most Improved Club of the Year

All-Girl Cheerleading

Women’s Athlete of the Year

Rachel Argabright (Women’s Basketball/Women’s Lacrosse)

Men’s Athlete of the Year

Stephen McGuinness (Rowing)

Past Recipients

Club of the Year Award
YearClub
2019-2020Rowing
2018-2019Equestrian Hunt Seat
2017-2018Women’s Soccer
2016-2017Cross Country & Track
2015-2016Swimming
2014-2015Women’s Soccer
2013-2014Gymnastics
2012-2013Cycling
2011-2012Men’s Volleyball
2010-2011Men’s Ultimate
2009-2010Rowing
2008-2009Women’s Rugby
2007-2008Dance Team
2006-2007Rowing
2005-2006Ballroom Dance
2004-2005Men’s Ultimate
2003-2004Sailing
2002-2003Men’s Ultimate
2001-2002Women’s Rugby
Club Officer of the Year
YearClubRecipient
2006-2007Bass FishingRandall Hess
2005-2006Ski & SnowboardDamon Houghton
2001-2002Women’s VolleyballMary Yemma
Club Leadership Team of the Year
YearClub
2019-2020Softball
2018-2019Women’s Rugby
2017-2018Quidditch
2016-2017Women’s Rugby
2015-2016Triathlon
2014-2015Swimming
2013-2014Women’s Rugby
2012-2013Swimming
2011-2012Cycling
2010-2011Equestrian–Western
2009-2010Racquetball
2008-2009Water Polo
2007-2008Equestrian
Community Service Leader of the Year
YearClub
2019-2020Equestrian Hunt Seat
2018-2019Bass Fishing
2017-2018Women’s Ultimate
2016-2017Equestrian Dressage
2015-2016Men’s Lacrosse
2014-2015Equestrian-Dressage
2013-2014DanceVisions
2012-2013Men’s Rugby
2011-2012Skateboarding
2010-2011Skateboarding
2009-2010Men’s Ultimate
2008-2009All Girl Cheerleading
2007-2008All Girl Cheerleading
2006-2007All Girl Cheerleading
2005-2006Rodeo
2004-2005Tennis
2003-2004Cricket
2002-2003Ballroom Dance
2001-2002Women’s Volleyball
2000-2001Outing
Most Improved Club
YearClub
2019-2020Clogging
2018-2019Softball
2017-2018Gymnastics
2016-2017Water Polo
2015-2016Women’s Basketball
2014-2015Women’s Lacrosse
2013-2014Sailing
2012-2013Rowing
Club Event Of the Year
YearClub
2019-2020Equestrian Western
2018-2019Sailing
2017-2018Bass Fishing
2016-2017Sailing
2015-2016Sailing
2014-2015Men’s Basketball “Dunkin’ For Deah”
Women’s Athlete Of the Year
YearClub
2019-2020Corinne Mouw, Triathlon
2018-2019Abby Verchick, Women’s Soccer and Cross Country & Track
2017-2018Alex Grobman, Equestrian Hunt Seat
2016-2017Carmen Davis, Cross Country & Track
Men’s Athlete Of the Year
YearClub
2019-2020Cameron Brence, Men’s Volleyball
2018-2019Brandon Corkery, Men’s Rugby
2017-2018Jack Kiernan, Men’s Rugby
2016-2017Duncan Nielander, Ski & Snowboard

National Championships

Club Rugby Champions

Men’s Club Rugby

2018 USA Rugby
D2 National Champions

Women’s Club Volleyball

2017 NCVF Collegiate Club Volleyball Gold Flight National Champions Kansas City, Missouri

Golf Club

NCCGA Spring 2016 Individual National Championship Zac Lewis Daniels, West Virginia

Clogging Club

2014 Cadence Young Adult Acapella Champions Asheville, North Carolina

Paintball Club

2014 NCPA Class AA National Champions Lakeland, Florida

Bass Fishing Club

2012 Boat US Collegiate Bass Fishing National Champions Florence, Alabama – Lake Pickwick Ben Dziwulski and Ethan Cox

Men’s Basketball Club

2010 ACIS National Basketball Champions

Bass Fishing Club

2009 Under Armour Collegiate National Bass Fishing Champions Little Rock, Arkansas Chris Wood and Will White

Bass Fishing Club

2006 Boat US National Collegiate Bass Fishing Champions Lake Lewisville, Texas Chad Craven and Alex Freeman

Men’s Ultimate Frisbee Club

1999 National Champions Boulder, Colorado